Menu

Privacy Policy

Introduction

  1. This privacy policy applies to all personal information collected by Cheer & Dance Gear. In this policy we explain how and why we collect personal information from you, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. 
  1. Cheer & Dance Gear is committed to complying with New Zealand legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Collection of Information

  1. Some information provided to us by our customers or by people who enter our competitions may be considered personal information. However, without these details we would not be able to provide our products and/or services to you. We will only collect personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities or as otherwise set out in this privacy policy.
  1. Cheer & Dance Gear collects personal information in the following situations:
a) If a customer contacts us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
b) If a customer opens an account with us;
c) When a person enters a competition run by us and they provide his/her contact details;
d) When a person submits his/her e-mail address to our mailing list; or
e) From third parties, if a customer opens an account with us and we need to obtain identity and/or credit checks to confirm the customer’s identity and his/her ability to pay for the products and/or services provided. In accepting this privacy policy, you authorise us to obtain such information from third parties as we reasonably require for the purposes of confirming your identity and/or your creditworthiness.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

  1. We may use personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our products/services, including contacting an individual about a competition that he/she has entered). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where an individual would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to the individual concerned at the time of collection of the information.
  1. In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about an individual:
a) Where that individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
b) Where the use or disclosure is required by law. 
    1. We will not sell or pass on any information provided to us by an individual to a third party unless specifically authorised to do so.
    1. By accepting the terms of this privacy policy, you authorise Cheer & Dance Gear to use your personal information to contact you about our products or services, including any competition that you enter and for future promotional purposes. You may opt out of receiving further communication from us at any time.

    Security and storage 

    1. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.
    1. Personal information will be destroyed securely when no longer required by us. 

    Access to and correction of personal information

    1. We aim to ensure that we hold accurate information about our customers and people who enter our competitions.
    1. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from an individual. To ensure confidentiality, details of personal information will be passed on only if we are satisfied that the information relates to the individual requesting the information.
    1. Any person is entitled to contact us at any time to confirm whether or not we hold personal information about that person and if so, to correct that information. If we refuse to provide the person with access or to correct the personal information held about that person by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal in accordance with New Zealand privacy legislation.
    1. If you would like to access or advise us of a change to your personal information, please email your request to rebecca@baytwisters.co.nz or call our us on 021 191 6933.

    Changes to Privacy Policy

    1. From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, this privacy policy will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated. Any updated policy will be published on our website and available free of charge at our premises.

    Contacting us

    1. If you require further information regarding our privacy policy, please email us at the following address: rebecca@baytwisters.co.nz
    1. If you have a complaint about how we have dealt with your personal information, you can contact us on 021 191 6933 or you can lay a formal complaint with the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.
    1. Further information on privacy legislation is available on the Privacy Commissioner's web site at www.privacy.org.nz.

    Acceptance

    You accept that by providing us your personal details, you accept the terms of this privacy policy.